Home

Sharpie 500

NASCAR Sprint Cup race
Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN
August 23, 2008
500 laps on 0.533 mile paved oval; 266.5 miles

Fin St Driver # Owner Car Laps Money Status Laps Led
 1   Carl Edwards   99   Jack Roush   RK-596/Ford  500   344,625   running  84 
 9   Kyle Busch   18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-160/Toyota  500   220,675   running  415 
 21   Denny Hamlin   11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-154/Toyota  500   202,716   running 
 6   Kevin Harvick   29   Richard Childress   RCR-238/Chevrolet  500   184,511   running 
 3   Jeff Gordon   24   Rick Hendrick   Chevrolet Impala  500   167,561   running 
 11   Ryan Newman   12   Roger Penske   PRS-561/Dodge  500   156,950   running 
 22   Clint Bowyer   07   Richard Childress   RCR-192/Chevrolet  500   125,425   running 
 28   Tony Stewart   20   Joe Gibbs   JGR-192/Toyota  500   152,261   running 
 25   Matt Kenseth   17   Jack Roush   RK-516/Ford  500   149,591   running 
10   27   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-503/Ford  500   115,775   running 
11   14   Greg Biffle   16   Jack Roush   RK-546/Ford  500   110,525   running 
12   41   Jamie McMurray   26   Jack Roush   RK-456/Ford  500   114,175   running 
13   23   Aric Almirola   8   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   Chevrolet Impala  500   136,733   running 
14   4   Regan Smith   01   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-036/Chevrolet  500   109,225   running 
15   19   Kurt Busch   2   Roger Penske   PRS-560/Dodge  500   99,175   running 
16   16   Paul Menard   15   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-039/Chevrolet  499   106,550   running 
17   20   Tony Raines   70   Gene Haas   HMS-450/Chevrolet  499   94,200   running 
18   40   Dale Earnhardt Jr.   88   Rick Hendrick   HMS-421/Chevrolet  498   104,725   running 
19   39   Juan Montoya   42   Chip Ganassi   CGR-805/Dodge  498   124,008   running 
20   26   Brian Vickers   83   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  498   103,450   running 
21   7   Ken Schrader   96   Jeff Moorad   HOF-031/Toyota  498   105,050   running 
22   15   David Gilliland   38   Yates Racing   RK-509/Ford  498   112,208   running 
23   37   Bobby Labonte   43   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  498   130,311   running 
24   32   Travis Kvapil   28   Yates Racing   RK-466/Ford  498   120,864   running 
25   2   David Reutimann   44   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  497   93,075   running 
26   5   Bill Elliott   21   Wood Brothers   WB C-17/Ford  497   106,395   running 
27   38   Scott Riggs   66   Gene Haas   Chevrolet Impala  496   106,688   running 
28   33   Mike Skinner   00   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  496   104,178   running 
29   43   Joe Nemechek   78   Barney Visser   Chevrolet Impala  494   86,910   running 
30   42   Michael Waltrip   55   Michael Waltrip   Toyota Camry  492   101,433   running 
31   29   Kyle Petty   45   Petty Enterprises   Dodge Charger  491   96,212   running 
32   10   Elliott Sadler   19   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-244/Dodge  490   112,900   running 
33   34   Jimmie Johnson   48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-433/Chevrolet  482   141,531   running 
34   8   A.J. Allmendinger   84   Dietrich Mateschitz   Toyota Camry  400   86,335   running 
35   12   Martin Truex Jr.   1   Dale Earnhardt Inc.   DEI-015/Chevrolet  396   117,233   running 
36   30   Reed Sorenson   41   Chip Ganassi   CGR-806/Dodge  383   113,304   running 
37   35   Sam Hornish   77   Roger Penske   PRS-511/Dodge  297   131,530   accident 
38   36   Dave Blaney   22   Bill Davis   BDR COT-11/Toyota  279   85,845   accident 
39   31   Robby Gordon   7   Robby Gordon   RGM-202/Dodge  227   93,735   accident 
40   13   Kasey Kahne   9   George Gillett Jr.   Dodge Charger  215   115,616   accident 
41   17   Casey Mears   5   Rick Hendrick   HMS-414/Chevrolet  214   103,475   accident 
42   18   Jeff Burton   31   Richard Childress   RCR-243/Chevrolet  195   130,763   accident 
43   24   Sterling Marlin   09   James Finch   Chevrolet Impala  184   85,570   accident 
44   44   Jeff Green   34   Bob Jenkins   Chevrolet Impala     did not qualify 
45   45   Patrick Carpentier   10   George Gillett Jr.   GEM-232/Dodge     did not qualify 
46   46   Johnny Sauter   08   John Carter   Dodge Charger     did not qualify 
47   47   Stanton Barrett   50   Chris Lencheski   Chevrolet Impala     failed tech 
   27   David Ragan   6   Jack Roush   RK-568/Ford     qualified car 
        10   George Gillett Jr.   EMS-223/Dodge     backup car 
        11   Joe Gibbs   JGR-162/Toyota     backup car 
        18   Joe Gibbs   JGR-202/Toyota     backup car 
        26   Jack Roush   RK-463/Ford     backup car 
        48   Rick Hendrick   HMS-419/Chevrolet     backup car 
        77   Roger Penske   PRS-562/Dodge     backup car 


Time of race: 02:54:36
Average Speed: 91.581 MPH
Pole Speed: 15.746 seconds
8 cautions for 56 laps
Attendance: 160,000